När beskattas kapitalvinster?

2021-01-19 i Kapitalvinstskatt
FRÅGA
Hello, I read somewhere that in Sweden the right to tax capital gains on foreign securities is limited to securities acquired when the individual lived in Sweden. This would be very meaningful for me as I intend to sell shares that were acquired before my move to Sweden. Therefore, I need to know if I can forgo the capital gains tax on them. However, I am not able to find a direct answer on Skatteverket.se. Can you help?Big thanks in advance!
SVAR

Hej och tack för att du vänder dig till Lawline med din fråga!/Hello and thank you for turning to us at Lawline with your question. An answer in english will follow down below after the swedish version.

Skattelagstiftningen återfinns främst i inkomstskattelagen (IL) och det är hit jag hänvisar mina svar.

Huvudregeln för det svenska skattekravet är att den som antingen bor, stadigvarande vistas eller har väsentlig anknytning till Sverige är skatteskyldig för samtliga inkomster, så kallat "obegränsat skattskyldig" (3 kap. 3 & 8 §§ IL). Du är därför skatteskyldig för samtliga dina inkomster.

Tidpunkten för beskattningen när det gäller kapital är att vinster ska tas upp till beskattning det är då tillgången avyttras. Detta brukar kallas för "realisationsprincipen" (44 kap. 26 § IL).

Detta innebär att du är skatteskyldig för de kapitalvinster du gör när du bor i Sverige, även om de införskaffades innan din flytt hit.

Det är möjligt att Sverige har ett skatteavtal med landet du tidigare levt i och att detta ändrar situationen, men det ser jag som otroligt. Jag kan dock inte säga med säkerhet eftersom jag inte vet vart du tidigare bodde.

Jag hoppas du fått svar på din fråga! Behöver du ytterligare rådgivning rekommenderar jag dig att vända dig till vår juristbyrå. Du kan boka en tid genom att klicka här eller ringa oss:

Kontaktuppgifter till vår telefonkontakt:

Telefon: 08-533 300 04

Öppettider: Mån-fre kl. 10.00−16.00

English

The swedish tax laws can be found in Income Tax Act (refered to as "IL").

As a principal rule the swedish tax is based on wether the person lives, resides or in any other way as a close connection to Sweden. If the person is any of the mentioned, he/she must tax for all his/her income. Since you live in Sweden you must therefor pay tax for all your income (3rd chapter 3 & 8 §§)

When it comes to capital income it shall be taxed for the same year as you sell your shares (44th chapter 26 § IL). This means that you must tax for the profit you make on the shares, although you bought them before your move to Sweden.

It is possible that Sweden and the country you used to live in have a tax treaty which changes your tax liability, but it is unlikely that such a treaty would change the situation. However, without knowing where you lived before, I can not make any closer assessment on this matter.

I hope you got the answers you were looking for!

If you need further advice, I recommend you to book an appointment with our law firm. You can do so by clicking here or giving us a call:

Phone: 08-533 300 04

Opening hours: Mon-fri 10:00am−4:00pm

Med vänliga hälsningar/Sincerely,

Filip Karlsson
Fick du svar på din fråga?
Senaste besvarade frågorna inom Kapitalvinstskatt (362)
2021-04-12 Beskattning av kryptovalutor
2021-04-09 Beskattning av avyttrad andel i privatbostad och gåva
2021-04-06 Vad ska jag betala för skatt när jag säljer min gård? Kan jag ge gården som gåva för att slippa skatt?
2021-03-31 Försäljning av sommarstuga

Alla besvarade frågor (91410)