Do you need Swedish citizenship to buy an apartment in Sweden?

2019-02-21 i Bostadsrätt
FRÅGA
Do you need to be a Swedish citizen in order to own an apartment in Sweden?
SVAR

Hi!

Thank you for asking your question to Lawline.

I assume that the apartment is a condominium. Regarding those purchasing a condominium there are no formal requirements for that type of contract due to Swedish law. There is also a rule saying that a housing society can not require a specific citizenship in order to become a member in the housing society, 2 chapter 2 § 1p.

The answer to your question is no you do not need to be a Swedish citizen in order to buy or own an apartment in Sweden.

I hope you got your question answered.

Best regards,

Azra Delkic
Fick du svar på din fråga?
Kommentera
Relaterat innehåll
Senaste besvarade frågorna inom Bostadsrätt (851)
2019-03-25 Har styrelsen i en bostadsrättsförening rätt att få veta vilka husdjur jag har?
2019-03-21 Bostadsrättsförenings rätt att kräva namn och personnummer från inneboende
2019-03-16 Möjligt att poströsta vid bostadsföreningsstämma?
2019-03-09 Giltighet av bostadsrättsförenings stadgar

Alla besvarade frågor (67073)